History

NZ Deaf Short Film Festival 2020

Film List:

  • A Criminal of Cinema, directed by Ahmed Alsamman, Alexandria, Egypt
  • I Need You, directed by Laura Diaz, Madrid, Spain
  • A Date without Barriers, directed by Christoph Kopal, Vienna, Austria
  • The Laundromat, directed by Jared Flitcroft, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Ladies Morning Tea, directed by Pauline Ferguson & Rachel Berry, Christchurch, New Zealand
  • Being Deaf, directed by Oscar Lynch, Wellington, New Zealand
  • The Gingerbread Witch, directed by Paul Miller, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
  • Almost, directed by Camilla Arnold, London, United Kingdom
  • A Case of Wunder, directed by Talitha Asteria, Port Townsend, United States of America
  • Welcome to the Ball, directed by Adam Wright, Ohio, United States of America
  • Something More, directed by Victoria Lessing, Auckland, New Zealand
  • This is Ed!, directed by Bob Hiltermann, Los Angeles, United States of America
  • Addict Sugar, directed by Zoe Ferguson, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Faith, directed by Sahera Khan, London, United Kingdom
  • SignCam, directed by Kyle Cloete & Fyfe Ferguson, Wellington, New Zealand

Winners:

Best New Zealand Film - ‘Something More’, directed by Victoria Lessing

Best International Film - ‘This is Ed!’, directed by Bob Hiltermann

Best Emerging Film - ‘Addict Sugar’, directed by Kyle Cloete & Fyfe Ferguson

Best Storyline - ‘Faith’, directed by Sahera Khan

BUBBAH (Deaf culture notables) - ‘SignCam’, directed by Zoe Ferguson

FUX (best twist) - ‘Addict Sugar’, directed by Kylie Cloete & Fyfe Ferguson

Best Performer - Jaime Brown of ‘Something More’, directed by Victoria Lessing

Audience Choice New Zealand Film - ‘Something More’, directed by Victoria Lessing

Audience Choice International Film - ‘This is Ed!’, directed by Bob Hiltermann

NZ Deaf Short Film Festival 2017

Film List:

  • Falling on Deaf Ears - directed by Jose Leliveld, Dunedin, New Zealand
  • The Coffee Shop - directed by Daniel Harborne, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Hear That Sound? - directed by Kyle Cloete
  • #privileges - directed by Joanne Becker, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Over the Rainbow - directed by all team effort, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Hearing - directed by Wudi Wang, Beijing, China
  • Fantasma - directed by Claudio Scardino, Argentina

Winners:

FUX (best twist) - ‘The Coffee Shop’ - directed by Daniel Harborne

BUBBAH (Deaf culture notables) - ‘#privileges’ - directed by Joanne Becker

BAM (best impact film) - ‘#privileges’ - directed by Joanne Becker

BALLUM (Audience Choice - best film) - ‘#privileges’ - directed by Joanne Becker

WHOOF (Best NZDSFF film) - ‘Hearing’ - directed by Wudi Wang

Best Actress - Shannon Krogmann, ‘#privileges’ - directed by Joanne Becker

Best Actor - Kyle Cloete, ‘Hear That Sound?’ - directed by Kyle Cloete

PAH (Best Youth Film) - ‘Falling on Deaf Ears’ - directed by Jose Leliveld

PAH Runner Up (Best Youth Film) - ‘Hear That Sound?’ - directed by Kyle Cloete

Wellington 2015

Film List:

  • Railway Crossing, directed by Oliver Ferguson, Wellington
  • Little Butterfly Gone Too Soon, directed by Danielle McKay, Wellington
  • Wild Ride in Vietnam, directed by Amber Shaw, Auckland
  • Bridge of Revenge, directed by Zoe Ferguson, Wellington
  • Zombie Lover, directed by Justin Joel and Kaori Kobayashi, Auckland
  • Two Second Hands, directed by Donavin Vincent, Wellington
  • Yellow Sash, directed by Lynette Pivac, Auckland
  • Aotearoa, directed by Joanne Klaver, Wellington

Winners:

Best Film – ‘Bridge of Revenge’, directed by Zoe Ferguson

Best Youth Film - 'Zombie Lover, directed by Justin Joel and Kaori Kobayashi

Audience Choice Award - 'Railway Crossing, directed by Oliver Ferguson

Production Value Award - 'Railway Crossing, directed by Oliver Ferguson

Creative Narrative Award - 'Aotearoa, directed by Joanne Klaver

Playful Filmmaking Award - ‘Two Second Hands, directed by Donavin Vincent

Collaborative Filmmaking Award - 'Yellow Sash', directed by Lynette Pivac

Heartfelt Filmmaking Award - ' Little Butterfly Gone Too Soon', directed by Danielle McKay

Documentary Award - ‘Wild Ride in Vietnam’, directed by Amber Shaw

Wellington 2013

Hosted by Auckland Committee and in conjunction with Deaf View 3.

Film List:

  • Boot Camp, directed by Susan Thomas, Auckland
  • Dump My Dead Friend, directed by Mark Berry, Wellington
  • Hair Dye Ahhhhh!!!, directed by Maureen Lambert, Palmerston North
  • Our Second Home, directed by Jared Flitcroft, Wellington
  • Path to Love, directed by Mark Berry, Wellington
  • Presence, directed by Chris Tottenham, Invercargill
  • The Birth of Poker, directed by Erich Krogmann, Wellington

Winners:

Best NZ Deaf Short Film 2013 – ‘Dump My Dead Friend’, directed by Mark Berry

Runner up Best Film – ‘The Birth of Poker’, directed by Erich Krogmann

Best Director – Mark Berry, ‘Dump My Dead Friend’

Best Actor – Shaun Fahey in ‘Presence’, directed by Chris Tottenham

Best Actress – Lynette Pivac in ‘Boot Camp’, directed by Susan Thomas

Best Editing – Jared Flitcroft, ‘Our Second Home’

Best Cinematography – Oliver Ferguson, ‘Dump My Dead Friend’, directed by Mark Berry

Best Original Story – ‘Presence’, directed by Chris Tottenham

Audience choice – ‘Dump My Dead Friend’, directed by Mark Berry

Christchurch 2011

Film List:

  • Deafinitely Fortune, directed by Debra Jamieson, Christchurch
  • Sic, directed by Jared Flitcroft, Wellington
  • Falling on Deaf Ears, directed by Chris Tottenham, Invercargill
  • Neighbours Italian Lunch, directed by Ava Buzzard, Auckland
  • Isolated Deaf, directed by Marianne Spence, Auckland
  • Mr Wood Mower, directed by John Ferguson, Christchurch
  • Who are you?, directed by Brent Macpherson, Cambridge
  • Road Sign, directed by Nirvana May, Pollyanna Ferguson and Josje Lelijveld, Christchurch
  • Earthquake in L.A., directed by Erina Carroll, Bunnythorpe
  • Evacuo, directed by Jared Flitcroft, Wellington

Winners:

Best NZ Deaf Short Film 2011 – ‘Road Sign’, directed by Nirvana May, Pollyanna Ferguson and Josje Lelijveld

Runner up Best Film – ‘Who are you?’ directed by Brent Macpherson

Best Director - Josje Lelijveld, Nirvana May and Pollyanna Ferguson, ‘Road Sign’

Best Actor - Ronald Masters in ‘Who are you?’, directed by Brent Macpherson

Best Actress - Josje Lelijveld in ‘Road Sign’, directed by Nirvana May, Pollyanna Ferguson and Josje Lelijveld

Best Editing - Josje Lelijveld, Nirvana May and Pollyanna Ferguson, ‘Road Sign’

Best Cinematography - Oliver Ferguson, ‘Who are you?’ directed by Brent Macpherson

Best Original Story - Lorriane Butler, Oliver Ferguson and Brent Macpherson, ‘Who are you?’

Best Emerging Artist - Jared Flitcroft, ‘SIC’ and ‘Evacuo’

Wellington 2009

Film List:

  • The Butterfly Defect, directed by Sonia Pivac & Daniel Harborne, Auckland
  • The Compost, directed by Brent Macpherson, Cambridge
  • A Fishy Tale, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson, Wellington
  • Dark Night, directed by Rosie Solouota, Wellington
  • Junk Food Baby, directed by Yasuhide Sato, Japan
  • Gold Fever, directed by Luke Bremner, Dunedin
  • Polythene Pam, directed by Chris Tottenham, Invercargill
  • The Bath, directed by Darryl Alexander, Wellington
  • The Lift Girls, directed by Rachel Noble, Auckland
  • Butterfly Dream, directed by Chris Tottenham, Invercargill
  • Deaf Kiwi trip to rugby, directed by Nirvana May, Christchurch
  • IT!” The Bullfly, directed by Robert Marquet, Ruakaka
  • Orange Trip, directed by Robert Marquet, Ruakaka
  • The Full Comeback, directed by Anna Dubbelt, Auckland
  • Yeah Right, directed by Erina Carroll, Palmerston North
  • Ripped Apart, directed by Jared Flitcroft, Wellington

Winners:

Best Film – ‘The Compost’, directed by Brent MacPherson

Best Director - Brent MacPherson, ‘TheCompost’

Best Actor - Brent MacPherson in ‘The Compost’

Best Actress - Joanne Fraser in ‘Polythene Pam’, directed by Chris Tottenham

Best Editing - Sonia Pivac, ‘The Butterfly Defect’, directed by Sonia Pivac & Daniel Harborne

Best Original Story - ‘A Fishy Tale’, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson

Best Cinematography - Brent MacPherson, ‘The Compost’

Runner-up Best Film - ‘A Fishy Tale’, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson

Audience Choice - ‘A Fishy Tale’, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson

Auckland 2007

Film List:

  • Bionic Hand Implant*, directed by Amanda Everitt, Auckland
  • Return of the Hand, directed by Anna Dubbelt, Auckland
  • The Hammer, directed by Brent MacPherson, Cambridge
  • Unlocking the Past, directed by Cheryl Anton, Auckland
  • Life’s in your hands, directed by David McKee, Wellington
  • Love 1st Time, directed by Joyce Ferguson, Christchurch
  • The Last laugh, directed by Joanne Fraser/Chris Tottenham, Invercargill
  • Beautiful Hands, directed by Lorraine Butler, Auckland
  • Signs of the Bill, directed by Nirvana May, Dunedin
  • Retro Deaf Kiwis, directed by Robert Marquet, Ruakaka
  • Goodbye Buzzy, directed by Robert Marquet, Ruakaka
  • Peter, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson, Wellington
  • Researching the Sign of Time, directed by Pollyanna Ferguson, Wellington
  • Time to Think, directed by Sara Pivac, Wellington
  • The Witching Hour, directed by Sonia Pivac/Victoria Skorikova, Auckland

*Please note: Bionic Hand Implant is being made by Frontrunners Team (International Deaf Youth Leadership Programme in Denmark) including Amanda Everitt. This film will not enter for the New Zealand Deaf Short Film competition.

Winners:

Best Film – ‘Life is in your Hands’, directed by DavidMcKee

Best Director - Cheryl Anton, ‘Unlock the Past’

Best Actor - Brent Macpherson, ‘Beautiful Hands’

Best Actress - Hilda Tamepo in ‘Goodbye Buzzy’, directed by Robert Marquet

Best Editing - Sonia Pivac, ‘Unlock the Past’, directed by Cheryl Anton

Best Screenplay - Sonia Pivac & Victoria Skorikova, ‘The Witching Hour’

Best Cinematography - Robert Marquet, ‘Goodbye Buzzy’

Christchurch 2005

Film List:

  • Babysitter, directed by Sheree Currie, Christchurch
  • Bald Brothers, directed by Joyce Ferguson, Christchurch
  • God’s Punishment, directed by Oliver Ferguson, Christchurch
  • Burning Out, directed by Daniel Harborne, Auckland
  • Your Move, directed by Brent Macpherson, Auckland
  • Land of the Deaf, directed by Victoria Manning, Wellington
  • Deaf World is my Home, directed by, Robert Marquet, Auckland
  • Redeaf Planet, directed by Robert Marquet, Auckland
  • Planet of the Deaf News, directed by Nirvana May, Dunedin
  • Memory of the Lost Date, directed by Sue Penman, Christchurch
  • Through the Hands, directed by Sonia Pivac, Auckland
  • Three Wishes Wasted, directed by Lauren Slaven, Christchurch

Winners:

Best Short Film – ‘Land of the Deaf’, directed by Victoria Manning

Best Director - Brent Macpherson, ‘Your Move’

Best Short Film, Runner Up – ‘God’s Punishment’, directed by Oliver Ferguson

Best Director, Runner Up - Sonia Pivac, ‘Through the Hands’

Best Actor - Michael May in ‘Planet of the Deaf News’, directed by Nirvana May

Best Actress - Victoria Manning in ‘Land of the Deaf’

Best Comedy - ‘Land of the Deaf’, directed by Victoria Manning

Best Scenario - ‘God’s Punishment’, directed by Oliver Ferguson

Best Camera Work - Daniel Harborne, ‘Burning Out’

Best Editing - Sonia Pivac, ‘Through the Hands’

Auckland 2004

Film List:

  • Powersign 3000, directed by Daniel Harborne, Auckland
  • Sucken Speech, directed by Nirvana Graham, Dunedin
  • The Cupboard, directed by Oliver Ferguson, Christchurch
  • Ouch, directed by Robert Marquet, Auckland
  • Rocky, directed by Robert Marquet, Auckland
  • Watch out Jelly Beans, directed by Robert Marquet, Auckland
  • Out of Milk, directed by Nirvana Graham, Dunedin
  • DWW, directed by Joyce Ferguson, Christchurch
  • Deaf Guy for Hearing Guy, directed by Rachel Rasmussen, Manawatu

Winners:

Best Short Film – ‘Out of Milk’ directed by Nirvana Graham

Best Director - Robert Marquet in ‘Ouch’

Best Actor - Mark Berry in ‘The Cupboard’, directed by Oliver Ferguson

Best Actress - Anne-Marie O’Neil in ‘DWW’, directed by Joyce Ferguson